Can a Geographical Indication registration be transferred?

Posted On & filed under .

No, Section 24 of the Geographical Indication of Goods Act, 1999 clearly says that “notwithstanding anything contained in any law for the time being in force, any right to a registered GI shall not be subject matter of assignment, transmission, licensing, pledge, mortgage or any such other arrangement.