Can a registered design subsequently revoked by Controller?

Posted On & filed under .

Yes. Any time during the subsistence of Design registration, any person can seek cancellation of design registration by filing an Application before the Controller under Section 19 and 31 of the Designs Act, 2000 in Form 17 by paying the prescribed fee of Rs. 500/-.