Can NRI and PIO avail of housing loan in rupees from his employer in India?

Posted On & filed under .


Yes, subject to certain terms and conditions (Please refer to Regulation 8A of Notification. No FEMA 4/2000-RB dated May 3, 2000 and AP. (DIR Series) Circular No.27 dated October 10, 2003). Immovable property is an immovable object, an item of property that cannot be moved without destroying or altering it – property that is fixed… Read more »