Can the KMP of Holding Co. be appointed in only one subsidiary or in all subsidiaries of holding company at the same time?

Posted On & filed under .

No, as per section 203(3) of the Companies Act, 2013,a Whole-time KMP of a company shall not hold office in more than one company except in its subsidiary company. Companies Act, 2013 (Act) has introduced many NEW CONCEPTS AND KEY MANAGERIAL PERSONNEL is one of them. While the Companies Act, 1956 recognised only Managing Director,… Read more »