Are the provisions with regard to CSR applicable to foreign companies?

Posted On & filed under .

In terms of Rule 3(1) of the Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Rules, 2013, a foreign company having its office or project office in India which fulfils the criteria specified in Section 135(1) is required to comply with the provisions of Section 135 of the Act and the Rules thereunder. The networth, turnover or net… Read more »