Is CSR mandatory for private companies also?

Posted On & filed under .

Privy Counci

Yes, in terms of section 135, every company which meets the criteria of networth, turnover or net profits mentioned therein is required to constitute a CSR Committee of the Board and also comply with the other requirements of section 135. he word ‘Company‘ is an amalgamation of the Latin word ‘Com’ meaning “with or together”… Read more »