Can an Independent Director of a Company be appointed as Independent Director of its holding, subsidiary or associate company?

Posted On & filed under .

Yes, as per clause 49 III. (i) of the listing agreement. An Independent Director of a Company can be appointed as Independent Director of its Associate/sister concern. Also, as per clause 49 III. (i) of the listing agreement,  at least one independent director on the Board of Directors of the holding company shall be a director on… Read more »