Where CSR activities lead to profits, how should such profits be treated?

Posted On & filed under .

Privy Counci

Rule 6(2) of the Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Rules, 2014 provides that the CSR policy of the Company shall specify that the surplus arising out of the CSR projects or programs or activities shall not form part of the business profit of a company. This impliedly means that the surplus arising out of CSR… Read more »