Whether an activity which a company is required to do as per its statutory obligations under any law, would be termed as CSR activity?

Posted On & filed under .

No, the activity undertaken in pursuance of any law would not be considered as CSR activity. In this regard, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs Circular No. 21/2014 dated June 18, 2014 has clarified that expenses incurred by companies for the fulfilment of any Act/ Statute of regulations (such as Labour Laws, Land Acquisition Act etc.)… Read more »