Whether CSR expenditure of a company can be claimed as a business expenditure?

Posted On & filed under .

Privy Counci

The Finance Act, 2014 provides that any expenditure incurred by an assessee on the activities relating to corporate social responsibility referred to in section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013 shall not be deemed to be an expenditure incurred by the assessee for the purposes of the business or profession. Accordingly, the amount spent by… Read more »