Whether the activity a company is required to do as per statutory obligation under any law, would be termed as CSR activity?

Posted On & filed under .

Privy Counci

No, the activity undertaken in pursuance of any law would not be considered as CSR activity. In this regard, please refer to the Ministry of Corporate Affairs Circular No. 21/2014 dated June 18, 2014 where it is clarified that expenses incurred by companies for the fulfilment of any Act/ Statute of regulations (such as Labour… Read more »