Author Profile

Legal India News Admin

Posted On by &filed under .


Are companies required to file compliance certificate required in terms of Companies Act, 1956 for the financial year ended March 31, 2014?

Are companies required to file compliance certificate required in terms of Companies Act, 1956 for the financial year ended March 31, 2014?

For the financial year ending March 31, 2014, specified companies would be required to file the Compliance certificate as per the provisions of proviso to Sub-section (1) of Section 383A of the Companies Act, 1956.

MCA has vide General Circular 08/2014 dated 04.04.2014 clarified that the financial statements (and documents required to be attached thereto), auditors report and Board’s report in respect of financial years that commenced earlier than 1st April, 2014 shall be governed by the relevant provisions/ Schedules/ rules of the Companies Act, 1956 and that in respect of financial years commencing on or after 1st April, 2014, the provisions of the new Act shall apply. As the compliance certificate forms part of the Board’s Report it shall be filed and attached with the Board’s Report for the year financial year 2013-14.

Company laws in India: a complete guide to company law, Statutes, judgements, case laws, ROC rules, Corporate law.

 


Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz