Author Profile

Legal India News Admin

Posted On by &filed under .


Can I get myself registered as a voter on the day when I have completed 18 years of age?

Can I get myself registered as a voter on the day when I have completed 18 years of age?

According to Section 14 (b) of the Representation of People Act, 1950 the relevant date (qualifying date) for determining the age of an applicant is the first day of January of the year in which the electoral roll is finally published.

Every Indian citizen who has attained the age of 18 years on the qualifying date i.e. first day of January of the year of revision of electoral roll, unless otherwise disqualified, is eligible to be registered as a voter in the roll of the part/polling area of the constituency where he is ordinarily resident.

The Indian Constitution confers voting rights on any individual who is a citizen of the country and is above 18 years of age. This minimum-age limit came into effect from March 28, 1989, prior to which it was 21 years. The Constitution does not differentiate between male and female voters.

 


Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz