Author Profile

Legal India News Admin

Posted On by &filed under .


Can multiple images be included in a single application and if so how many?

Can multiple images be included in a single application and if so how many?

Multiple images of a design may be included in a single application provided said images relate to a single embodiment of the design in question as only different views of a single embodiment are allowable in an application. Separate applications are required to be filed for multiple or alternative embodiments, if any.

‘Design’ means only the features of shape, configuration, pattern or ornament or composition of lines or colour or combination thereof applied to any article whether two dimensional or three dimensional or in both forms, by any industrial process or means, whether manual, mechanical or chemical, separate or combined, which in the finished article appeal to and are judged solely by the eye, but does not include any mode or principle or construction or any thing which is in substance a mere mechanical device, and does not include any trade mark, as define in clause (v) of sub-section of Section 2 of the Trade and Merchandise Marks Act, 1958, property mark or artistic works as defined under Section 2(c) of the Copyright Act, 1957.


Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz