Author Profile

Legal India News Admin

Posted On by &filed under .


 Can NRI and PIO avail of housing loan in rupees from his employer in India?

Can NRI and PIO avail of housing loan in rupees from his employer in India?

Yes, subject to certain terms and conditions (Please refer to Regulation 8A of Notification. No FEMA 4/2000-RB dated May 3, 2000 and AP. (DIR Series) Circular No.27 dated October 10, 2003).

Immovable property is an immovable object, an item of property that cannot be moved without destroying or altering it – property that is fixed to the earth, such as land or a house. In the United States it is also commercially and legally known as real estate and in Britain as property.

A person resident outside India who is a citizen of India (NRI) can acquire by way of purchase, any immovable property in India other than agricultural land/plantation property/farm house. He can transfer any immovable property other than agricultural or plantation property or farm house to-

a) A person resident outside India who is a citizen of India or

b) A person of Indian origin resident outside India or c) A person resident in India.


Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz