Author Profile

Legal India News Admin

Posted On by &filed under .


Can NRI or PIO rent out the residential commercial property purchased out of foreign exchange funds?

Can NRI or PIO rent out the residential commercial property purchased out of foreign exchange funds?

Yes, NRI/PIO can rent out the property without the approval of the Reserve Bank. Rent received can be credited to NRO, NRE account or remitted abroad.

Powers have been delegated to the Authorised Dealers to allow repatriation of current income like rent, dividend, pension, interest, etc. of NRls/PIO who do not maintain an NRO account in India based on an appropriate certification by a Chartered Accountant, certifying that the amount proposed to be remitted is eligible for remittance and that applicable taxes have been paid/provided for. [cf. AP. (DIR Series) Circular No. 45 dated May 14, 2002].

Immovable property is an immovable object, an item of property that cannot be moved without destroying or altering it – property that is fixed to the earth, such as land or a house. In the United States it is also commercially and legally known as real estate and in Britain as property.

A person resident outside India who is a citizen of India (NRI) can acquire by way of purchase, any immovable property in India other than agricultural land/plantation property/farm house. He can transfer any immovable property other than agricultural or plantation property or farm house to-

a) A person resident outside India who is a citizen of India or

b) A person of Indian origin resident outside India or c) A person resident in India.


Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz