Author Profile

Legal India News Admin

Posted On by &filed under .


Whether a person who has voted through e-voting facility provided by the company can participate in general meeting?

Whether a person who has voted through e-voting facility provided by the company can participate in general meeting?

It has been clarified by MCA vide General Circular 20/2014 dated 17th June, 2014 that a person who has voted through e-voting mechanism in accordance with rule 20 shall not be debarred from participation in the general meeting physically. But he shall not be able to vote in the meeting again, and his earlier vote (cast through e-means) shall be treated as final.

Therefore, a member of the company who has voted through electronic means may attend the general meeting and participate in the deliberations, though in accordance with the section 108 and Rule 20 of Companies (Management and administration) Rules, 2014, the member is not allowed to change his vote once casted.

Company laws in India: a complete guide to company law, Statutes, judgements, case laws, ROC rules, Corporate law.


Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz