JUDGMENT
[…] Any contract to charge interest or other charges entered into by banks in disobedience to the terms prescribed by the Reserve Bank would, therefore illegal. The Reserve Bank could penalize such erring banks. The aggrieved party could recover such illegal collection.
20. In the United States, there is a statute governing the above aspects of the matter. Section 85 of the National Bank Act provides hat, where no rate is fixed, by the laws of the State, or territory, or District, the bank may take, reserve or charge a rate not exceeding 7 per centum. (12 U.S.C. A.S.85) Section 86 (12 U.S.C. A.S.86) provides penalty for taking excess interest and confers right on the aggrieved party to recover back twice the amount of interest thus paid. It states :
“The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by Section 85 of this title, when knowledgeably done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover back in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same; provided that such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.”
(See pages 124 and 156 of the Banking Law, (1976) Edition, by James J. White, published by West Publishing Company).
21. We may now revert to the facts of the case for a while in order to find out whether the terms of the mortgage deed are in contravention of the directives of the Reserve Bank.