Posted On by &filed under Legal FAQs.


company law[faq faq_topic=”company-law-part-4″ limit=”-1″]

 


 

 

 

 

FAQs on Company Laws are in 4 parts :

11 Responses to “FAQs on company laws [Part – 4]”

  1. JD

    Can a company offer a percentage of shares as remuneration and offer part of it as on completion of the condition and if the responsibilities are not fulfilled can the company revoke and take back the earlier shares allotted.

    Reply
  2. shruti

    is there any restriction on issuing share at premium greater than asset size

    Reply
  3. anonymous

    what will be the date of allotment on share certificate on fresh of shares after the payment of stamp duty? the date of board meeting resolution with respect to allotment or the date when the share certificate is issued after the payment of stamp duty?

    Reply
  4. sam

    I HAVE INVESTED IN A PRIVATE LIMITED COMPANY Rs 150 LAKHS AND HOLD ABOUT 30% OF THE EQUITY. THE PROMOTERS WANT TO CLOSE THE COMPANY AND ARE DISPOSING OFF THE ASSETS. IF I FEEL THEY ARE UNDERVALUED, CAN I OFFER TO PURCHASE THEM AT Rs 1/- MORE THAN THE FINALISED PRICE. IF YES, CAN I MOVE THE CLB FOR THE SAME IF THERE IS AN EXISTING MATTER BEFORE IT OR DO I HAVE TO TRY THE CITY CIVIL COURTS.

    Reply
  5. Mayank

    Hi All,

    Would like to have case laws pertaining to sec. 293. More specifically on 293 (1)(d).
    And also would like to subscribe to site where i can get latest judgement of Company’s Act related cases.
    Please reply to my mail id :mayanklunawat@parry.murugappa.com.
    Thanks in advance !

    Reply
  6. Rajesh Gosia

    Whether a pvt co can acquire a propreitorship business by passing a resolution in a Board meeting. The propreitor is the director and member of the acquiring company and also there is a general clause in the moa of the company for acquring a business

    Reply
    • sushant

      against an employee if he/she refuses appraisal letter and wants to continue with the last salary ?
      (what if an employee returns PLR amount and revised salary amount granted to him/her to company by cheque?

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>